The English Department’s Recommended Reading List

 

KS3

The Hunger Games Trilogy - Suzanne Collins

The Diary of Anne Frank

The Hobbit - JR Tolkien

His Dark Materials Trilogy - Phillip Pullman

The Enemy / The Dead / The Fear - Charlie Higson

Secret Diary of Adrian Mole 13 ¾ - Sue Townsend

Face - Benjamin Zephaniah

Butterfly Lion - Michael Morpurgo

Rowan the Strange – Julie Hearn

Here Lies Arthur – Philip Reeve

Finding Violet Park – Jenny Valentine

The Double Edged Sword (and all the Nowhere Chronicles) - Sarah Silverwood (Pinborough)

White Crow – Marcus Sedgewick

Wolf Boy series – Michelle Paver

Strike of the Shark – Bear Grylls

Demon Dentist/Billionaire Boy/Mr Stink – David Walliams

The Fault in our Stars – John Green

Percy Jackson and the Lightning thief – Rick Riordan

The Tulip Touch – Anne Fine

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas – John Boyne

Abomination – Robert Swindells

Narnia Chronicles – CS Lewis

 

 

KS4

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time – Mark Haddon

Touching the Void – Joe Simpson

Delirium Trilogy – Lauren Oliver

Fifteen Days Without a Head – Dave Cousins

The Catcher in the Rye by J.D Salinger

The Help by Kathryn Stockett

The Color Purple by Alice Walker

The Divergent Trilogy – Veronica Roth

Boys Don’t Knit – TS Easton

Paper Towns/Abundance of Katherines/Looking for Alaska– by John Green

Noughts and Crosses series – Malorie Blackman

The Kite Runner by Khaled Housseini

Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon

The Book Thief by Markus Zusak

Fahrenheit 451 – Ray Bradbury  

To Kill a Mocking Bird – Harper Lee  

Lord of the Rings series - JR Tolkien

Lord of the Flies - William Golding

Walkabout - J. Vance Marshall 

Regeneration - Pat Barker

Catch 22 - Joseph Heller),

Slaughterhouse Five - Kurt Vonnegut

The Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck

Pupils and Staff

 Show My Homework
  Office 365
ClickView

SuccessMaker
GCSEPOD
GCSE POD
THS iLearn
Parents Evening Booking

THS Network Folders

 Staff

SISRA
 SIMS at Home